All social security and welfare fund pension beneficiaries who were sanctioned a pension before December 31 must complete the mustering process via an Akshaya Centre between July 17 and October 31, 2026.
ASHA WORKERS

ASHA Workers

ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers are community-based women health workers functioning as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). They serve as an important link between the community and the public healthcare system. They play a crucial role in bringing healthcare services to women, children, pregnant women, postnatal mothers, and other vulnerable groups.

🎯 Main Objective

The primary objective of ASHA workers is to ensure easy access to healthcare services for people at the village and ward levels and to promote health and well-being. They work to improve the health status of the community through health awareness, primary care, timely referrals, maternal and child healthcare, disease prevention activities, and coordination of various government health programmes at the local level.

✓ Main Responsibilities

  • Assist pregnant women and postnatal mothers in accessing necessary healthcare services and provide guidance on birth preparedness, safe delivery, breastfeeding, and childcare.
  • Promote immunisation among children and support families in ensuring that children receive vaccination services.
  • Conduct health awareness activities on nutrition, hygiene, healthy lifestyles, and disease prevention.
  • Provide awareness about family planning services and assist people in accessing the required services.
  • Help connect people with government healthcare services such as Anganwadis, Sub-Centres, and Primary Health Centres.
  • Provide basic primary care for minor illnesses and emergency situations and refer patients requiring further treatment to appropriate healthcare institutions.
  • Inform the Health Department about communicable diseases and unusual outbreaks and participate in disease prevention activities.
  • Provide necessary support for collecting and reporting birth and death information.
  • Assist in the implementation of health surveys, government health programmes, and local health activities.
  • Coordinate health activities in collaboration with local health systems, including the Village Health and Sanitation Committee.

👩‍⚕️ ASHA Workers' Details

Sl. No.NameWardMobile Number
1Indira19544742035
2Prijitha29847937441
3Vijayakumari39037449908
4Asha47561876760
5Sabitha Chowdhary59387007398
6Savitha69061147887
7Rajeshwari78547853307
8Bindu M K89656729182
9Hema99846402820
10Bindu109656517968
11Shimi119847462990
12Annie129656160873
13Neeshma138078900944